Personal Data Protection Policy

This website of the Region of Western Macedonia (hereinafter referred to as RWM) acknowledges and respects the right to the protection of personal data of internet users, in accordance with European Regulation 2016/679. This policy document describes the collection and processing of user data when visiting or using the services provided on our Website.The visitor of our Website and / or user of our services must read carefully the terms and conditions of the protection of his personal information listed here, as long as he continues to use, it means that he accepts and agrees to the processing of his personal data. from RWM.

Editor

Responsible for the processing is the Region of West Macedonia, which is based in Kozani, ZEP area, tel: 24610-52610-3, email: info@pdm.gov.gr.

Basic definitions

What is personal data

Personal data is any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”), such as name, email address, VAT number, etc. Identifiable is defined as a natural person whose identity can be verified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as name, ID number, location data, online identity (IP address, e-mail etc…) or one or more of the factors specific to his physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

What are special category data

Special categories of personal data are personal data which reveal racial or ethnic origin, political beliefs, religious or philosophical beliefs or participation in a trade union, as well as the processing of genetic data, biometric data for unambiguous face recognition, concerning health or data relating to a person’s sexual life or sexual orientation.

What is personal data processing

Personal Data Processing is any operation or series of operations performed with or without the use of automated media, on personal data, such as the collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, customization, modification, retrieval, information retrieval, use, transmission to third parties, dissemination, association, combination, restriction, deletion and destruction of personal data.

Who is the processing manager

The processing manager is the physical or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that, individually or in conjunction with others, determines the purposes and manner of processing personal data.

Who is the processing executioner

Performer of the processing is the physical or legal person, public authority, service or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller,

Who is the reciever

The recipient is the physical or legal person, public authority, agency or other entity to which personal data are disclosed, whether third party or not. However, public authorities that may obtain personal data in the context of a specific investigation in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be considered as recipients; such data shall be processed by such public authorities in accordance with applicable data protection rules. for the purposes of processing.

What is the data subject’s consent

The data subject’s consent is any indication of a free, specific, explicit and fully informed will, in which the data subject indicates that he/she agrees, with a statement or a clear affirmative action, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her.

What personal data we collect and for what purpose

Visiting and navigating the RWM Website automatically records the user’s web address, which does not, however, reveal any identifiable information about the user’s physical identity, but is used exclusively for web site statistics. In addition, cookies you collect are processed in which you consent.

The data is processed in order to provide you with access to our Website information.

Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is consent when visiting our website and collecting e-mail addresses, as well as when using the contact form.

Recipients of the data

The personal data of visitors and/or users of our Website services are not transmitted to third parties except to the Communications Secretariat.

Data retention time

The personal data of visitors to the Website and/or users of our online services is collected and maintained for the time required and then deleted. Specifically, data from visits are automatically deleted after six months and contact information is requested by the user who has registered with our online services.

Data Security

To protect the privacy of users and visitors of our Website we use secure connection (https://) and data security measures to prevent the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure of your personal information.

Your Rights

With regard to the protection of your personal data, you have the following rights:

a) the right of access, ie the right to know if personal data concerning you is being processed,

b) a right of correction, ie the right to require correction of inaccurate personal data,

c) the right to delete, ie the right to request that your personal data be deleted,

d) the right to limit processing when the accuracy of the data is questionable, illegal or for other reasons,

e) portability, ie the right to request that you receive data about you in structured, commonly used and machine-readable formats, and to transmit that data to another manager, and

f) the right to object to the processing of your personal data, unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms.

For the exercise of your rights, subject to the restrictions of the applicable law (Rule 17 (3) (b), 20 (3) and 23 of Regulation 2016/679), you may contact the District by sending an e-mail to: info@pdm.gov.gr or by post, at our address above.

Right of complaint

According to Regulation no. 679/2016, you have the right, if you believe that your rights to the protection of your personal data are being violated, to file a complaint with the Athens-based Personal Data Protection Authority (1-3 Kifissias Ave., 115) 23) and phone 2106475600 and fax 2106475628 or emails complaints@dpa.gr.